Sanderson Associates Demonstration Work Place Electronic Travel Plan Survey

Total records in survey : 41

Results
Number of records in this query:210
Total records in survey:210
Percentage of total:100.00%
Field summary for 004
How far do you travel to work?
Answer Count Percentage
Up to 1 Mile (A1) 10 4.76%  
Over 1 mile and up to 2 miles (A2) 7 3.33%  
Over 2 miles and up to 5 miles (A3) 17 8.10%  
Over 5 miles and up to 10 miles (A4) 13 6.19%  
Over 10 miles and up to 20 miles (A5) 17 8.10%  
Over 20 miles (A6) 11 5.24%  
No answer 1 0.48%  
Not completed or Not displayed 134 63.81%  

Field summary for 005
When do you normally arrive at work?
Answer Count Percentage
8:00am to 8:29am (A1) 22 10.48%  
8:30am to 8:59am (A2) 26 12.38%  
9:00am to 9:29am (A3) 13 6.19%  
9:30am to 10:00am (A4) 5 2.38%  
Other 6 2.86%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 138 65.71%  

Field summary for 006
When do you normally leave work?
Answer Count Percentage
4:00pm to 4:29pm (A1) 7 3.33%  
4:30pm to 4:59pm (A2) 8 3.81%  
5:00pm to 5:29pm (A3) 25 11.90%  
5:30pm to 6:00pm (A4) 21 10.00%  
Other 9 4.29%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 140 66.67%  

Field summary for 007
Is your work
Answer Count Percentage
Full Time (A1) 58 27.62%  
Part Time (A2) 12 5.71%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 140 66.67%  

Field summary for 007A
As you selected Part Time, please select from the drop down box how many days per week you travel to work.
Answer Count Percentage
I Travel to Work One Day Per Week (A1) 1 0.48%  
I Travel to Work Two Days Per Week (A2) 4 1.90%  
I Travel to Work Three Days Per Week (A3) 5 2.38%  
I Travel to Work Four Days Per Week (A4) 1 0.48%  
I Travel to Work Five Days Per Week (A5) 1 0.48%  
I Travel to Work Six Days Per Week (A6) 0 0.00%  
I Travel to Work Seven Days Per Week (A7) 0 0.00%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 198 94.29%  

Field summary for 008
Do you have any mobility difficulty which affects your transport choice?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (A1) 6 2.86%  
No (A2) 61 29.05%  
No answer 1 0.48%  
Not completed or Not displayed 142 67.62%  

Field summary for 009(SQ001)
How did you travel to work in the last week? If your journey used more than one mode of transport, please show just the main part of the journey.
[Monday]
Answer Count Percentage
Didn't Work This Day (A1) 7 3.33%  
Bus (A2) 4 1.90%  
Bicycle (A3) 3 1.43%  
Car, as driver, on your own (A4) 34 16.19%  
Car, as driver, with other(s) (A5) 7 3.33%  
Car, as passenger (A6) 1 0.48%  
Foot (A7) 3 1.43%  
Motorbike (A8) 0 0.00%  
Train (A9) 3 1.43%  
Other (A10) 1 0.48%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 147 70.00%  

Field summary for 009(SQ002)
How did you travel to work in the last week? If your journey used more than one mode of transport, please show just the main part of the journey.
[Tuesday]
Answer Count Percentage
Didn't Work This Day (A1) 4 1.90%  
Bus (A2) 7 3.33%  
Bicycle (A3) 3 1.43%  
Car, as driver, on your own (A4) 34 16.19%  
Car, as driver, with other(s) (A5) 9 4.29%  
Car, as passenger (A6) 1 0.48%  
Foot (A7) 2 0.95%  
Motorbike (A8) 0 0.00%  
Train (A9) 2 0.95%  
Other (A10) 1 0.48%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 147 70.00%  

Field summary for 009(SQ003)
How did you travel to work in the last week? If your journey used more than one mode of transport, please show just the main part of the journey.
[Wednesday]
Answer Count Percentage
Didn't Work This Day (A1) 3 1.43%  
Bus (A2) 5 2.38%  
Bicycle (A3) 5 2.38%  
Car, as driver, on your own (A4) 37 17.62%  
Car, as driver, with other(s) (A5) 5 2.38%  
Car, as passenger (A6) 1 0.48%  
Foot (A7) 3 1.43%  
Motorbike (A8) 0 0.00%  
Train (A9) 3 1.43%  
Other (A10) 1 0.48%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 147 70.00%  

Field summary for 009(SQ004)
How did you travel to work in the last week? If your journey used more than one mode of transport, please show just the main part of the journey.
[Thursday]
Answer Count Percentage
Didn't Work This Day (A1) 5 2.38%  
Bus (A2) 5 2.38%  
Bicycle (A3) 5 2.38%  
Car, as driver, on your own (A4) 35 16.67%  
Car, as driver, with other(s) (A5) 5 2.38%  
Car, as passenger (A6) 2 0.95%  
Foot (A7) 2 0.95%  
Motorbike (A8) 0 0.00%  
Train (A9) 4 1.90%  
Other (A10) 0 0.00%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 147 70.00%  

Field summary for 009(SQ005)
How did you travel to work in the last week? If your journey used more than one mode of transport, please show just the main part of the journey.
[Friday]
Answer Count Percentage
Didn't Work This Day (A1) 8 3.81%  
Bus (A2) 5 2.38%  
Bicycle (A3) 2 0.95%  
Car, as driver, on your own (A4) 30 14.29%  
Car, as driver, with other(s) (A5) 8 3.81%  
Car, as passenger (A6) 3 1.43%  
Foot (A7) 3 1.43%  
Motorbike (A8) 0 0.00%  
Train (A9) 4 1.90%  
Other (A10) 0 0.00%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 147 70.00%  

Field summary for 009(SQ006)
How did you travel to work in the last week? If your journey used more than one mode of transport, please show just the main part of the journey.
[Saturday]
Answer Count Percentage
Didn't Work This Day (A1) 49 23.33%  
Bus (A2) 2 0.95%  
Bicycle (A3) 2 0.95%  
Car, as driver, on your own (A4) 4 1.90%  
Car, as driver, with other(s) (A5) 1 0.48%  
Car, as passenger (A6) 2 0.95%  
Foot (A7) 1 0.48%  
Motorbike (A8) 1 0.48%  
Train (A9) 1 0.48%  
Other (A10) 0 0.00%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 147 70.00%  

Field summary for 009(SQ007)
How did you travel to work in the last week? If your journey used more than one mode of transport, please show just the main part of the journey.
[Sunday]
Answer Count Percentage
Didn't Work This Day (A1) 50 23.81%  
Bus (A2) 2 0.95%  
Bicycle (A3) 2 0.95%  
Car, as driver, on your own (A4) 5 2.38%  
Car, as driver, with other(s) (A5) 0 0.00%  
Car, as passenger (A6) 0 0.00%  
Foot (A7) 3 1.43%  
Motorbike (A8) 0 0.00%  
Train (A9) 1 0.48%  
Other (A10) 0 0.00%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 147 70.00%  

Field summary for 011
If you drive to work on your own, would you be willing to try more environmentally-friendly options such as walking, cycling, public transport or car sharing some of the time?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (A1) 30 14.29%  
No (A2) 20 9.52%  
I Do not drive to work on my own (A3) 10 4.76%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 150 71.43%  

Field summary for 012
Are there any particular barriers which make it difficult for you to use the more environmentally-friendly options mentioned in the previous question?  
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (A1) 25 11.90%  
No (A2) 31 14.76%  
No answer 1 0.48%  
Not completed or Not displayed 153 72.86%  

Field summary for 013(SQ001)
If you are travelling directly between your home and work, how easy or difficult do you think it is to travel by the following means?
[Walking]
Answer Count Percentage
Very Easy (A1) 7 3.33%  
Quite Easy (A2) 1 0.48%  
Quite Difficult (A3) 7 3.33%  
Very Difficult (A4) 10 4.76%  
Not Possible (A5) 25 11.90%  
No answer 3 1.43%  
Not completed or Not displayed 157 74.76%  

Field summary for 013(SQ002)
If you are travelling directly between your home and work, how easy or difficult do you think it is to travel by the following means?
[Bike]
Answer Count Percentage
Very Easy (A1) 5 2.38%  
Quite Easy (A2) 5 2.38%  
Quite Difficult (A3) 10 4.76%  
Very Difficult (A4) 12 5.71%  
Not Possible (A5) 19 9.05%  
No answer 2 0.95%  
Not completed or Not displayed 157 74.76%  

Field summary for 013(SQ003)
If you are travelling directly between your home and work, how easy or difficult do you think it is to travel by the following means?
[Bus]
Answer Count Percentage
Very Easy (A1) 6 2.86%  
Quite Easy (A2) 4 1.90%  
Quite Difficult (A3) 13 6.19%  
Very Difficult (A4) 14 6.67%  
Not Possible (A5) 13 6.19%  
No answer 3 1.43%  
Not completed or Not displayed 157 74.76%  

Field summary for 013(SQ004)
If you are travelling directly between your home and work, how easy or difficult do you think it is to travel by the following means?
[Train]
Answer Count Percentage
Very Easy (A1) 4 1.90%  
Quite Easy (A2) 1 0.48%  
Quite Difficult (A3) 6 2.86%  
Very Difficult (A4) 4 1.90%  
Not Possible (A5) 35 16.67%  
No answer 3 1.43%  
Not completed or Not displayed 157 74.76%  

Field summary for 013(SQ005)
If you are travelling directly between your home and work, how easy or difficult do you think it is to travel by the following means?
[Car Share]
Answer Count Percentage
Very Easy (A1) 5 2.38%  
Quite Easy (A2) 14 6.67%  
Quite Difficult (A3) 16 7.62%  
Very Difficult (A4) 6 2.86%  
Not Possible (A5) 9 4.29%  
No answer 3 1.43%  
Not completed or Not displayed 157 74.76%  

Field summary for 014
Which of the following changes would most encourage you to walk or cycle to work?
Answer Count Percentage
A small incentive each day you do not drive (SQ001) 22 10.48%  
Drying rooms and lockers at work (SQ002) 5 2.38%  
Showers and changing rooms (SQ003) 5 2.38%  
Secure bike parking (SQ004) 8 3.81%  
A course to practice cycling and gain confidence in a safe environment (SQ005) 2 0.95%  
Another cyclist to show you a good cycling route to work (SQ006) 4 1.90%  
Construction of dedicated cycle tracks (SQ007) 7 3.33%  
Creation of new site entrance to make your route more convenient (SQ008) 1 0.48%  
Other 13 6.19%  
Not completed or Not displayed 160 76.19%  

Field summary for 016
Which of the following changes would most encourage you to car share to and from work?
Answer Count Percentage
A small incentive every day you share a car (SQ001) 20 9.52%  
A car share database to help you find a partner with similar work patterns (SQ002) 15 7.14%  
Free taxi home if let down by the car driver (SQ003) 26 12.38%  
Reserved car parking in a prime spot for car sharers (SQ004) 8 3.81%  
Other 4 1.90%  
Not completed or Not displayed 163 77.62%  

Field summary for 017
Do you sometimes spend a normal work day working from home instead of your normal place of work?
Answer Count Percentage
No (A1) 29 13.81%  
Other 18 8.57%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 163 77.62%  

Field summary for 018
Would you be interested in exploring the option of working from home or of working from home more often?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (A1) 35 16.67%  
No (A2) 12 5.71%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 163 77.62%  

Field summary for 019
If you drive to work, where do you usually park?
Answer Count Percentage
At work site (A1) 34 16.19%  
Free parking in nearby street (A2) 4 1.90%  
Paid parking in nearby street (A3) 1 0.48%  
Paid parking in commercial car park (A4) 3 1.43%  
I do not drive to work (A5) 3 1.43%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 165 78.57%  

Field summary for 020
How many trips have you made for business purposes during the last month?
Answer Count Percentage
I have not made any business trips in the last month (A1) 18 8.57%  
Between 1 and 3 business trips in the last month (A2) 11 5.24%  
Between 4 and 6 business trips in the last month (A3) 8 3.81%  
Between 7 and 10 business trips in the last month (A4) 4 1.90%  
More than 10 business trips in the last month (A5) 4 1.90%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 165 78.57%  

Field summary for 020B(SQ001)
How did you travel on these business trips?
[Destination 1]
Answer Count Percentage
Car, as driver, on your own (A1) 18 8.57%  
Car, as driver, with others (A2) 1 0.48%  
Car, as passenger (A3) 0 0.00%  
Train (A4) 3 1.43%  
Bike (A5) 1 0.48%  
Walk (A6) 0 0.00%  
Bus (A7) 1 0.48%  
Motorbike (A8) 0 0.00%  
Air (A9) 2 0.95%  
Other method of transport (10) 0 0.00%  
Less than three trips (11) 1 0.48%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 183 87.14%  

Field summary for 020B(SQ002)
How did you travel on these business trips?
[Destination 2]
Answer Count Percentage
Car, as driver, on your own (A1) 18 8.57%  
Car, as driver, with others (A2) 0 0.00%  
Car, as passenger (A3) 0 0.00%  
Train (A4) 1 0.48%  
Bike (A5) 1 0.48%  
Walk (A6) 1 0.48%  
Bus (A7) 1 0.48%  
Motorbike (A8) 0 0.00%  
Air (A9) 2 0.95%  
Other method of transport (10) 0 0.00%  
Less than three trips (11) 2 0.95%  
No answer 1 0.48%  
Not completed or Not displayed 183 87.14%  

Field summary for 020B(SQ003)
How did you travel on these business trips?
[Destination 3]
Answer Count Percentage
Car, as driver, on your own (A1) 18 8.57%  
Car, as driver, with others (A2) 1 0.48%  
Car, as passenger (A3) 0 0.00%  
Train (A4) 3 1.43%  
Bike (A5) 1 0.48%  
Walk (A6) 0 0.00%  
Bus (A7) 0 0.00%  
Motorbike (A8) 0 0.00%  
Air (A9) 1 0.48%  
Other method of transport (10) 0 0.00%  
Less than three trips (11) 2 0.95%  
No answer 1 0.48%  
Not completed or Not displayed 183 87.14%  

Field summary for 020C(SQ001)
If you drove or flew to any of your last three destinations, would any of the following options have been feasible?
[Destination 1]
Answer Count Percentage
Car share (A1) 2 0.95%  
Telephone or video conferencing (A2) 2 0.95%  
Train (A3) 5 2.38%  
Bike (A4) 1 0.48%  
Walk (A5) 0 0.00%  
Bus (A6) 2 0.95%  
Motorbike (A7) 0 0.00%  
None of these options would have been feasible (A8) 14 6.67%  
Less than three trips (A9) 0 0.00%  
No answer 1 0.48%  
Not completed or Not displayed 183 87.14%  

Field summary for 020C(SQ002)
If you drove or flew to any of your last three destinations, would any of the following options have been feasible?
[Destination 2]
Answer Count Percentage
Car share (A1) 1 0.48%  
Telephone or video conferencing (A2) 3 1.43%  
Train (A3) 4 1.90%  
Bike (A4) 1 0.48%  
Walk (A5) 0 0.00%  
Bus (A6) 1 0.48%  
Motorbike (A7) 0 0.00%  
None of these options would have been feasible (A8) 13 6.19%  
Less than three trips (A9) 1 0.48%  
No answer 3 1.43%  
Not completed or Not displayed 183 87.14%  

Field summary for 020C(SQ003)
If you drove or flew to any of your last three destinations, would any of the following options have been feasible?
[Destination 3]
Answer Count Percentage
Car share (A1) 1 0.48%  
Telephone or video conferencing (A2) 4 1.90%  
Train (A3) 2 0.95%  
Bike (A4) 2 0.95%  
Walk (A5) 0 0.00%  
Bus (A6) 1 0.48%  
Motorbike (A7) 0 0.00%  
None of these options would have been feasible (A8) 11 5.24%  
Less than three trips (A9) 2 0.95%  
No answer 4 1.90%  
Not completed or Not displayed 183 87.14%  

Field summary for 021
If you drive a car for business trips, is it
Answer Count Percentage
I do not drive a car for business trips (A1) 2 0.95%  
Car from the company pool fleet (A2) 4 1.90%  
Company car allocated to you personally (A3) 1 0.48%  
Your own car (A4) 19 9.05%  
No answer 0 0.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 184 87.62%